Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Privacy Policy

At Oldham Athletic Community Trust we take your privacy very seriously and how important it is for you to understand how we use your data.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

1. Information we may collect from you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants and their parents or guardians, and other members. The data we collect from participants may include:

  • Name, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact information, such as home address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • We may hold some health data or other special category data of some of our participants or members for the purposes of their health, wellbeing and welfare and, safeguarding. Where we hold this data, it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil our responsibilities and a participant fails to provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer their participation.

1. How is your personal data collected?

A participant may give us their personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, in person, via our website or otherwise. This will typically be provided by a participant’s parent, guardian when registering for one of our events/activities, our issued from the school with consent.

1. How we use personal data

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which we have been provided such with such information.

The reason we need participants data is to enable us to deliver funded projects within the community and schools.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ Processing Activity
Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

To respond to your enquiry;

Contractual
To administer the relevant competition;

Contractual
To send information to you;

Contractual
To fulfil any contract that we may enter with you;

To acknowledge any contribution that you make;

Contractual

 

Legitimate Interest


For research and insight purposes;

Legitimate interest

To send marketing information to you in accordance with the provisions set out below;

Tournaments

  • Events
  • CPD Opportunities
  • Primary Stars
  • School provision
  • Kicks
  • Holiday Club
  • Street Jammers
  • Skill Centres

Consent – we will only send direct marketing if the individual is an existing member, participant or other user and the individual has not previously objected to this marketing, or, has actively provided consent.

To publish your views or comments on our website, or any other website operated by us or our subsidiaries or in other media.

Consent - We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children, only with written consent of parent/guardian

If you submit your views to us we will circulate them internally for training and management purposes
Legitimate interest

Sending out information and updates

Contractual
Sharing data with coaches, training sessions or enter events

Contractual

Sharing data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority, PLCF, EFL Trust
Oldham Athletic Community Trust has a legitimate interest to run the organization efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits, participants, schools, parents etc.

Publishing images
Consent - We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children, only with written consent of parent/guardian

Publishing contact details in our annual handbook

For administration, this data is deleted annually and renewed with annual consent

Direct Marketing: We would like to send you marketing information, by post, e-mail, or SMS. We will only do this if you have given your consent to your personal data being used in this way (either when you submit your details to us or at a later stage). You can update your marketing preferences by email to wendy.noble@oldhamathletic.co.uk.

1. Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with third parties and funders. We require all third parties to respect
the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit third pa
ties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to comply with any
legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or
others.

1. Protection of your personal data

We are committed to protecting your privacy and have put in place appropriate security measures to
prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way,
altered or disclosed. However, the nature of the Internet is such that the data may in some circum-
stances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised
persons.

1. Data Retention
We keep personal data on our participants for as long as the project funding is current. We will delete this data once all reports have been submitted for this project, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated
with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely
without further notice to you.

1. Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this website and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected on third parties’ sites.

1. Your Rights

All data subjects have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing, or where we are processing on the grounds of a legitimate interest of that interest is overridden by your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data while we establish the data's accuracy or verify an overriding interest to object to processing; where our use of the data has been unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.
  • Complain at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

1. Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, wish to stop direct marketing, or you wish to access or update your information please email wendy.noble@oldhamathletic.co.uk or write to Data Protection Lead at Oldham Athletic Community Trust, Boundary Park, Furtherwood Road, Oldham OL1 2PA.